ENDORSED CANDIDATES

Harris County Tejano Democrats is proud to announce our Endorsements for the November 2023 City of Houston Election.

To be eligible for Tejano Endorsement, candidates must both complete our written questionnaire and attend a screening meeting with the Screening & Endorsements Committee. If a race is not listed, there is no eligible candidate in that race.

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02AbKVatZrpCEgzZiFf8KyU6XRfUj5w9XTQ9FoaTd4g5sQHBta2Xj8pomrqhJ3hvTvl&id=100063628963954&sfnsn=mo


2023 City of Houston Election

Mayor-JOHN WHITMIRE

City Controller-CHRIS HOLLINS

District C-ABBIE KAMIN

District D-CAROLYN EVANS SHABAZZ

District H – MARIO CASTILLO

District I-JOAQUIN MARTINEZ

District J-IVAN SANCHEZ

At Large 1-CONCHITA REYES

At Large 2 – HOLLY FLYNN VILASECA

At Large 3-RICHARD CANTU

At Large 4-LETITIA PLUMMER

At Large 5-SALLIE ALCORN

Previous Endorsments

  • Pasadena City Council, District A Felipe Villarreal
  • Pasadena City Council, District B Steve Halvorson
  • Pasadena City Council, District C Don Harrison
  • Pasadena City Council, District D Sammy Casados
  • Pasadena City Council, District E ┬áCody Wheeler
  • Pasadena City Council, District F Larry Peacock
  • Pasadena City Council, District G Oscar del Toro
  • Pasadena City Council, District H April Lance
  • Pasadena ISD, Place 1 Roel Saldivar
  • Pasadena ISD, Place 2 Maria Duran
  • Pasadena ISD, Place 3 Larry Savala
  • Pasadena ISD, Place 4 Jose Cazares
  • San Jacinto College, Place 1 Erica Davis Rouse
  • United States Representative, District 18 Sheila Jackson Lee
  • State Representative District 146 Borris L. Miles
  • County Judge Gordon Quan
  • County Clerk Sue Smith Schechter
  • District Judge, 180th Criminal District Lori Gooch
  • District Judge, 248th Criminal District Jim Sullivan
  • District Judge, 113th Civil District Christina Bryan
  • District Judge, 157th Civil District* Chuck Silverman*
  • District Judge, 157th Civil District* Shawn Thierry*
  • District Judge, 189th Civil District Ursula A. Hall
  • District Judge, 190th Civil District Jim Wrotenbery
  • District Judge, 234th Civil District Tanner Garth
  • District Judge, 270th Civil District Bob Thomas
  • District Judge, 281st Civil District Juliet Kathy Stipeche
  • District Judge, 295th Civil District Paul Simon
  • District Judge, 245th Family District Janiece Horn
  • District Judge, 247th Family District Mary Kay Green
  • District Judge, 308th Family District Bruce Kessler
  • District Judge, 310th Family District Judy Dougherty
  • District Judge, 311th Family District Steve Herskowitz
  • District Judge, 313th Family District Natalie Oakes
  • District Judge, 314th Family District David Longoria
  • District Judge, 315th Juvenile District Bill Thursland
  • Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1 Steve Reilley
  • Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 2 Damian E. LaCroix
  • Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 3 Damon Crenshaw
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 1 Beverly D. Melontree
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 2 Mary Connealy Acosta
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 3 Judith Snively
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 9 Juanita Jackson Barner
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 10 Grant U. Hardeway, Sr.
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 12 Cheryl Harris Diggs
  • Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 13 Dennis Slate
  • Judge, County Probate Court No. 2 Joellen Snow
  • Judge, County Probate Court No. 3 Mary Galligan
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2 Don Coffey

 

 

Become a Member

 

Scroll to Top